Your web browser may not be properly supported. To use this site and all of its features, we recommend using the latest versions of Chrome, Safari or Firefox

Graduation

Class of 2019 ceremonies will recognise graduating students and outstanding achievements.

Class of 2019 Graduation & Award Ceremonies

So far for 2019, we have celebrated our Graduation and Award Ceremonies in Wangaratta, Benalla and Seymour.

2019 Outstanding Students of the Year Awards

Animal Science Student of the Year | Kayla Jenvey
Automotive Apprentice of the Year | Jaymes Smith
Automotive Apprentice of the Year (C2) | Brodie Zanin
Beauty & Makeup Student of the Year | Dharma Shaw
Building & Technology Apprentice of the Year | Darcy Sholl
Business Student of the Year | Emily Jones
Creative Student of the Year| Mia-Larni Saric
Education Support Student of the Year (C4)| Amanda Ryan
Electrotechnology Apprentice of the Year | Reece Carpenter
Engineering Apprentice of the Year| Jesse Cooper
Equine Student of the Year| Amelia Skilbeck
Glass & Glazing Apprentice of the Year | Nathan East
Hairdressing & Barbering Student of the Year | Jacob Shields
Horticulture Student of the Year | Janelle Day
Hospitality/Commercial Cookery Student of the Year | Kahla Archer
Individual Support Student of the Year (C4) | Kristy Lea-Davies
IT Student of the Year | Nicholas O'Dwyer
Nursing Student of the Year | Deirdre Paterson
Plumbing & Gasfitting Apprentice of the Year | Jordan Harrington
Project Management Student of the Year | Brooke Roman
Sport & Rec Student of the Year (C3 in Fitness) | Liam Pitches
Sport & Rec Student of the Year (C4 in Fitness) | Rob Trewin
VCAL Student of the Year | Vicki Hawkins

Education Support Student of the Year | Samantha Spencer
Nursing Student of the Year | Robyn Moore
VETDSS Student of the Year - Allied Health Assist / Health Service Assist | Lachlan Wood

Diploma of Nursing Student of the Year | Natalie Jessop
Education Support Student of the Year (C4) | Kaitlyn Hocking
General Education Student of the Year | Stephanie Iveson
Health & Community Student of the Year - Individual Support | Joanne Sapwell
Health & Community Student of the Year - C3 Health Service Assistance | Isabelle Zoch
Hospitality/Commercial Cookery Student of the Year | Ashley Wilson
Mental Health Student of the Year | Amanda Hall
VETDSS Student of the Year | Ashleigh Salan

Cultural Arts Student of the Year | Kerri Atkinson
Developing Independence Student of the Year | Roger Hunt
General Education Student of the Year | Corey Spence
Multicultural Education Student of the Year | Shaieda Khadimi
VCAL - Koorie Student of the Year | Tahlia Georgie Hexter
VCAL Student of the Year | Billie Murray
Creative Student of the Year | Lachlan Brett
Business Student of the Year | Liaqat Ahmadi
IT Student of the Year | Stephen Cranage
Accounting Student of the Year | Tori Fifoot
Management & HR Student of the Year | Scott Alexander
Project Management Student of the Year | Fiona Di Cioccio
Agriculture Student of the Year | Leslie Palmer
ECEC Student of the Year | Caitlin Wilcox
Education Support Student of the Year | Lisa Morton
VETDSS Student of the Year - Pathology | Madison Dowell
Baking Student of the Year | Noeline Pye
Hospitality/Commercial Cookery Student of the Year | Jordan Katsoutas
Automotive Apprentice of the Year | Matthew Gilberto
Community Services Student of the Year (C4) | Jessica Mogford
Diploma of Nursing Student (full-time) of the Year | Aimee Stanyer
Diploma of Nursing Student (part-time) of the Year | Louise Nuttall
Pathology Student of the Year | Lisa Williams
Health Student of the Year - C4 Allied Health Assistance | Cayla Nicholson
Engineering Apprentice of the Year | Hugh Haynes
Building & Technology Apprentice of the Year | Thomas Rogers
Electrotechnology Apprentice of the Year | Paul Enright
Plumbing & Gasfitting Apprentice of the Year | Andrew Chisholm
Beauty & Makeup Student of the Year | Laura Muntz
Hairdressing & Barbering Student of the Year | Olivia Bodycoat

Animal Science Student of the Year | Gena Powley
Manufacturing & Work Safety Student of the Year | Jake McCosker
Marine Craft Construction Apprentice of the Year | James Hannah

Shepparton and Werribee Graduation Ceremonies cancelled

GOTAFE regretfully advises that the Shepparton and Werribee Graduation Ceremonies have been cancelled due to the COVID-19 situation. This includes the:

  • Shepparton Graduation Ceremony, Wednesday 25th March
  • Werribee Graduation Ceremony, Wednesday 15th April

We apologise for the inconvenience caused by these cancellations. We are very disappointed we are unable to enjoy these important celebrations of your achievements with you. We are working to find alternative solutions as things change, but we are unable to commit to anything at this time.

If you have any questions, or require further information, please contact GOTAFE on 1300 GOTAFE (468 233). Please take care of each other and stay safe.

Find out more about the GOTAFE COVID-19 response here

Love Your Sister

We were honoured to have Samuel Johnson attend our Graduation and Award Ceremonies as our Guest Speaker.

Learn more about Love Your Sister | Vanquish Cancer
Wangaratta grad samuel johnson